Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
[…] Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Posts: 288
Good luck convincing a DOT official or a Trooper of this while on the side of the road . It will be easier to just un-hook toad and have wife drive it until you have gone down the road a few miles. Never try to educate a Trooper or DOT,, they know it all...
Florida Rang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2020, 04:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Winemaker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Western NY
Posts: 6,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by awol50 View Post
Not under Washington State law. See RCW 46.04.620 which reads as follows:

Trailer includes every vehicle without motive power designed for being drawn by or used in conjunction with a motor vehicle constructed so that no appreciable part of its weight rests upon or is carried by such motor vehicle.

Under Washington State law it appears toads, since they have motive power (an engine, transmission, etc) are not trailers. I checked Idaho also and they have the same definition of what a trailer is. Not sure about other states.