Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
[…] Click Here to Login
Register FilesVendors Registry Blogs FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search Log in
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2020, 03:09 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,209
Are toads considered trailers?

Not under Washington State law. See RCW 46.04.620 which reads as follows:

Trailer includes every vehicle without motive power designed for being drawn by or used in conjunction with a motor vehicle constructed so that no appreciable part of its weight rests upon or is carried by such motor vehicle.

Under Washington State law it appears toads, since they have motive power (an engine, transmission, etc) are not trailers. I checked Idaho also and they have the same definition of what a trailer is. Not sure about other states.