iRV2 Forums

iRV2 Forums (https://www.irv2.com/forums/)
-   Monaco Owner's Forum (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f115/)
-   -   Normal or problem? (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f115/normal-or-problem-178499.html)

obwahn 10-01-2013 02:56 PM

Normal or problem?
 
Sorry if this has been covered before, but I didn't run across it. When I'm hooked to 50amp my load meter does not display anything. I'm assuming this is OK since everything can be run while on "full" juice. When on anything less than 50amp, the meter shows how much amperage is being consumed.
Thanks
p.s. didn't see anything helpful in the manual either.....

RickO 10-01-2013 03:02 PM

Yep, I do believe this is normal. I think it has something to do with the load center being able to tell how much current is being drawn via a single leg but it for some reason can't add the consumption from both legs and display it.

Rick

CLIFFTALL 10-01-2013 03:04 PM

It's normal.

wrb7636 10-01-2013 03:05 PM

I am not sure what you are looking at. My surge protector shows each line voltage and what each is drawing in amps. Sometimes the the line draw will show 0 amps. I have never seen anything less than 1, like .5 or so. If everything is working I wouldn't worry about it.

CLIFFTALL 10-01-2013 03:07 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I believe it's this.


Attachment 46991

38 Special 10-01-2013 04:17 PM

That is the way my Monaco is. I called Intellitec and there is not a work around to show amps when on 50 amps. So, I purchased these.

3 1/2 Blue LED Amp Volt Meter Digital Panel Meter - Amazon.com

I have not yet been to the shop I use to have them installed. But, I got two, one for L1 and one for L2.

1948boat 10-01-2013 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by obwahn (Post 1750473)
Sorry if this has been covered before, but I didn't run across it. When I'm hooked to 50amp my load meter does not display anything. I'm assuming this is OK since everything can be run while on "full" juice. When on anything less than 50amp, the meter shows how much amperage is being consumed.
Thanks
p.s. didn't see anything helpful in the manual either.....

When we first got our diplomat with the load management system we left the charger on standby thinking this was correct that it would charge when necessary, WRONG. It should be on float charge and to the right it will display the amperage rate of charge.

Gorlininc 10-01-2013 10:03 PM

My display only shows amps when not on 50 amp service. I'm sure that's correct.

Arch Hoagland 10-01-2013 10:18 PM

Normal.

obwahn 10-02-2013 08:00 AM

Thanks guys!

Gorlininc 10-02-2013 05:35 PM

Hi 38 special.
I see your amp meter. I'm not sure why you feel you need the meter. When you are plugged into 50 amp service. You have 50 amps on L1 and 50 amps on L2. That gives a total of 100 amps. That's why they don't display it. Your rig doesn't use 100 amps with everything on. I guess you can do it. But I'm not sure what you will gain out of it. Neither your generator or 30 amp service can support your entire rig, that's why they show the amps on the amp meter.

BFlinn181 10-02-2013 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 38 Special (Post 1750577)
That is the way my Monaco is. I called Intellitec and there is not a work around to show amps when on 50 amps. So, I purchased these.

3 1/2 Blue LED Amp Volt Meter Digital Panel Meter - Amazon.com

I have not yet been to the shop I use to have them installed. But, I got two, one for L1 and one for L2.

I followed the link which is a DC volt/amp meter. It will tell nothing about AC shore power, just what your batteries and converter are doing. If your 'shop' hooks them up to L1 and L2, they will be toast in a millisecond or two, especially the shunt for the ammeter function.

Specifications:
Item: 3 1/2 Blue LED Amp and Volt Combo meter
Power Supply :DC6-24V
Running current: <80mA
Measuring range: 0 ~ 199.9V & 0 ~ 199. 9A
DC
[COLOR="rgb(72, 61, 139)"]Input impedance: 1MO/10MO

38 Special 10-02-2013 07:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gorlininc (Post 1752091)
Hi 38 special.
I see your amp meter. I'm not sure why you feel you need the meter. When you are plugged into 50 amp service. You have 50 amps on L1 and 50 amps on L2. That gives a total of 100 amps. That's why they don't display it. Your rig doesn't use 100 amps with everything on. I guess you can do it. But I'm not sure what you will gain out of it. Neither your generator or 30 amp service can support your entire rig, that's why they show the amps on the amp meter.

More fun fact than need.

38 Special 10-02-2013 07:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BFlinn181 (Post 1752145)
I followed the link which is a DC volt/amp meter. It will tell nothing about AC shore power, just what your batteries and converter are doing. If your 'shop' hooks them up to L1 and L2, they will be toast in a millisecond or two, especially the shunt for the ammeter function.

Specifications:
Item: 3 1/2 Blue LED Amp and Volt Combo meter
Power Supply :DC6-24V
Running current: <80mA
Measuring range: 0 ~ 199.9V & 0 ~ 199. 9A DC
[COLOR="rgb(72, 61, 139)"]Input impedance: 1MO/10MO

Thanks, I will see if I ordered the wrong thing, or posted the wrong link.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.