iRV2 Forums

iRV2 Forums (https://www.irv2.com/forums/)
-   RV Systems & Appliances (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f54/)
-   -   Dometic Blizzard NXT 15k Dual zone system doesn't see second zone (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f54/dometic-blizzard-nxt-15k-dual-zone-system-doesnt-see-second-zone-343547.html)

Nu2FullTime 06-06-2017 07:41 PM

Dometic Blizzard NXT 15k Dual zone system doesn't see second zone
 
I have the Dometic Blizzard NTX 15k as the primary zone in a 2 zone system in a Keystone Alpine 3900RE 5th wheel. Zone 2 is a 13.5k unit (AC only). The thermostat is the CCC2 that it should have (it is a new unit) but it is not communicating with zone 2. Never shows up as even existing on the thermostat. I have reinitialized it and completely killed 12 v to the system to force it to reboot. I have checked the dip switches on each control module, and according to the owner's manual, they were not correct so I readdressed them to what the manual said they should be. Primary unit became zone 2 and the secondary still didn't exist. I have been looking for something to be able to see if the communication cables are hooked up correctly but have been unsuccessful. Anybody have any experience like this or any suggestions?

bruceisla 06-06-2017 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nu2FullTime (Post 3635201)
I have the Dometic Blizzard NTX 15k as the primary zone in a 2 zone system in a Keystone Alpine 3900RE 5th wheel. Zone 2 is a 13.5k unit (AC only). The thermostat is the CCC2 that it should have (it is a new unit) but it is not communicating with zone 2. Never shows up as even existing on the thermostat. I have reinitialized it and completely killed 12 v to the system to force it to reboot. I have checked the dip switches on each control module, and according to the owner's manual, they were not correct so I readdressed them to what the manual said they should be. Primary unit became zone 2 and the secondary still didn't exist. I have been looking for something to be able to see if the communication cables are hooked up correctly but have been unsuccessful. Anybody have any experience like this or any suggestions?

Typically, the communication cable goes from the thermostat to unit 1 controller, then from unit 1 controller to unit 2 controller. If unit 1 (regardless of whether it is assigned as 1 or 2) works ok, the cable is good to unit 1. You will need to check the cable from unit 1 to unit 2. The cable from unit 1 to unit 2 carries 12vdc, ground, and 2 signal wires.

As for the dip switches, there is no switch for zone 1 .... it is the default when zone 2,3, and 4 switches are OFF. So zone 1 would have 2,3, and 4 OFF and zone 2 would have 2 ON and 3 and 4 OFF. Note that the top dipswitch is "External Stage" the 2nd switch from the top is Zone 2, 3rd is Zone 3, and 4th is Zone 4.

I have the installation manual that I can send to your email if you want.

Nu2FullTime 06-07-2017 12:34 AM

That would be wonderful, and very much appreciated.:bow: We are leaving Oregon on Wed, 6/7, will be in Oklahoma City 6/13 and Panama City, FL 6/16. Would like to have the AC working! Thank you so much.

bruceisla 06-07-2017 05:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nu2FullTime (Post 3635556)
That would be wonderful, and very much appreciated.:bow: We are leaving Oregon on Wed, 6/7, will be in Oklahoma City 6/13 and Panama City, FL 6/16. Would like to have the AC working! Thank you so much.

I sent you a private message on this forum. Reply via private message with your email addy and I'll send the manual. It's in PDF format. I'll send a few other related diagnostic docs also.

Brad Felmey 06-09-2017 09:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bruceisla (Post 3635267)
I have the installation manual that I can send to your email if you want.

If I asked very, very nicely, might I also have that installation manual? I just retrofitted a pair of Blizzard NXTs and a CCC 2 to my Dutch Star, but I can't find any dip switches for love nor money, and certainly not any documentation. I can get the primary Zone 1 unit to come on, but the Zone 2 one just won't.

brad@bradfelmey.net

Thank you

bruceisla 06-10-2017 07:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brad Felmey (Post 3640385)
If I asked very, very nicely, might I also have that installation manual? I just retrofitted a pair of Blizzard NXTs and a CCC 2 to my Dutch Star, but I can't find any dip switches for love nor money, and certainly not any documentation. I can get the primary Zone 1 unit to come on, but the Zone 2 one just won't.

brad@bradfelmey.net

Thank you

Hey Brad, manuals are on the way. I don't have a Blizzard but my Brisk II has the control box inside the foam shroud and on the passenger side. On mine, you have to remove the top half of the nylon cover, then remove the top half of the foam shroud and move the control box up, take the small metal cover off, and then you can get to the switches. I think the top switch is "Stage" (not used) and the 2nd switch is zone 2. If switch 2, 3 , and 4 are off, it defaults to zone 1.

Brad Felmey 06-12-2017 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bruceisla (Post 3640747)
Hey Brad, manuals are on the way. I don't have a Blizzard but my Brisk II has the control box inside the foam shroud and on the passenger side. On mine, you have to remove the top half of the nylon cover, then remove the top half of the foam shroud and move the control box up, take the small metal cover off, and then you can get to the switches. I think the top switch is "Stage" (not used) and the 2nd switch is zone 2. If switch 2, 3 , and 4 are off, it defaults to zone 1.

Thank you again! The Blizzard NXT Installation Manual was exactly what I needed to get the switches set appropriately. All is well!

bruceisla 06-12-2017 11:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brad Felmey (Post 3644327)
Thank you again! The Blizzard NXT Installation Manual was exactly what I needed to get the switches set appropriately. All is well!


:thumb::dance:


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.