iRV2 Forums

iRV2 Forums (https://www.irv2.com/forums/)
-   MH-General Discussions & Problems (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f84/)
-   -   143v coming out of generator (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f84/143v-coming-out-of-generator-391430.html)

Shawn6596 05-13-2018 08:28 PM

143v coming out of generator
 
In my DP I have an 8k diesel power tech generator. today I was trouble shooting my AC (bad fuse in thermostat) I discovered that my generator was outputting 143 volts. everything seems to be ok with that. lights, ac, microwave, fridge, central vac. Should I be concerned? is there some kind of voltage regulator that could have gone out and still allow the generator to function? the voltage is steady there is little to no fluctuation.

Mr_D 05-13-2018 08:34 PM

What model of PowerTech?
And no, that voltage is not safe.

Shawn6596 05-13-2018 08:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr_D (Post 4187342)
What model of PowerTech?
And no, that voltage is not safe.


model IDL8000

Rkesselus 05-13-2018 09:15 PM

Something is amiss with the regulator that controls the RPM of Gen Set. Need to knowmore about the generator Make Model Serial # might be a easy fix if it is a spring system that can be regulated.

Rkesselus 05-13-2018 09:18 PM

Something is amiss with the regulator that controls the RPM of Gen Set. Need to know more about the generator Make Model Serial # might be a easy fix if it is a spring system that can be regulated. Take the load off and then turn ac on and see what moves, that would lead you to the regulator system.

Tony Lee 05-13-2018 09:25 PM

You first need to check the voltage with ANOTHER meter before tearing stuff apart.

Some reasonable multimeters have a frequency option so that will tell you if the speed is too high.

THEN you can start chasing a cure

CountryFit 05-13-2018 09:59 PM

143v is a little too high.

i have a powertech cd 8000 genset. about 2 years ago, i lost 120v ac although genset was running. i chased it down and found out that the genset output 140v and my ems cut it off to protect the entire electronics. i unplugged the voltage regulator, took a pic and sent to their tech support. "jeff", the tech, looked at the photo and told me instantly that thing went kaput. ordered a replacement from them for $240 (ouch!) all went well.

Shawn6596 05-14-2018 04:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CountryFit (Post 4187481)
143v is a little too high.

i have a powertech cd 8000 genset. about 2 years ago, i lost 120v ac although genset was running. i chased it down and found out that the genset output 140v and my ems cut it off to protect the entire electronics. i unplugged the voltage regulator, took a pic and sent to their tech support. "jeff", the tech, looked at the photo and told me instantly that thing went kaput. ordered a replacement from them for $240 (ouch!) all went well.

so you have your EMS wired in after the transfer switch?

wa8yxm 05-14-2018 08:53 AM

I would not say it is the RPM regulator without checking frequency

Using a KILL-A-WATT meter plug it in and read voltage and frequency

If the frequency is more than about 62 HZ then adjust regulator
If the Frequency is 58-62 then you need to fix the voltage regulator

How to do that.... I do not know. not something I have ever done.

RVNewbie55 05-14-2018 09:54 AM

Are you sure it's not 14.3?

CountryFit 05-14-2018 10:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shawn6596 (Post 4187668)
so you have your EMS wired in after the transfer switch?

yes i believe so. the factory installed progressive industry ems-hw50c hardwired is a gateway for shore and gen power on my coach. it defaults to 125v (i think). cd8000 genset typically outputs around 120-122v.

looks like you don't have an ems to safeguard the load devices, correct? with that high voltage it could really cause damages to them. i would fix it now.

to rule out other possibilities, (1) use another voltmeter to check; (2) plug into shore power and measure...

kcmusa 05-14-2018 10:19 AM

Do you have a good, RMS volt meter? has it been checked?

ga traveler 05-14-2018 10:31 AM

v The suggestion to use a second meter is right on. If you are really at 143 volts that is way to high. Max voltage with zero load is 131 volts.

Shawn6596 05-14-2018 08:25 PM

I have checked it with 3 different meters, one is nice craftsman digital with amp clamp, an old analog one that has always been true, and the third is a fluke. they all tested spot on from one and other, and read the shore power at 121. no EMS, I ordered a hard wired progressive. I am sure it is 143. if it were 14.3 then nothing would work.
I am leaning toward the voltage regulator. I am still doing some research. I will report back as things develop. thanks for all the input.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003AN1UA8...v_ov_lig_dp_it


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.