iRV2 Forums

iRV2 Forums (https://www.irv2.com/forums/)
-   Entegra Owner's Forum (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f278/)
-   -   Why Broadcasting is grayed out?? (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f278/why-broadcasting-is-grayed-out-398626.html)

DebbieMH 06-29-2018 06:56 AM

Why Broadcasting is grayed out??
 
Ok .... this one has me stumped. On my TV, when I go to Menu to scan for local channels on either cable or antenna ... I can't do it because the Broadcast (to pick one or the other) is grayed out.

Thanks for any help you can give me. Remember, I do not have Vega touch - I have a Classic 2015 Anthem ... with the box of many buttons. Thanks, Lynn

brobox 06-29-2018 07:14 AM

Lynn, the 15's still had dumb TV's didn't they? Check to make sure the BOMB has the right button pushed getting that signal to the TV.
Are all of the TV's doing that or just one? If it is only one TV, try to unplug it or kill power to it to reset it.
Next thing to check would be the coax for Over the Air going to the TV

DebbieMH 06-29-2018 07:28 AM

Ok ... I'm stupid
 
Well .... I need more coffee. .... that's the excuse I'm using, anyway. I need to be on the TV and not on satellite for it to let me get to Broadcasting. Thanks and yes, operator error. Many things I find are .... especially lately!!!!

Problem solved ... thanks :-)

Matt D 06-29-2018 01:33 PM

Lynn, itís nice you sorted that out so quickly.

Iím sure there is probably an integrated system that would manage all various inputs. Mastering (and remembering) how things work is always a big challenge for us.

My suspicion is the use of such a device in a MH would leave owners with entirely too much time on their hands.

:eek:

-Matt


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.