iRV2 Forums

iRV2 Forums (https://www.irv2.com/forums/)
-   Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f53/)
-   -   Setting Up Traveler for Hopper 3 + Joey (https://www.irv2.com/forums/f53/setting-up-traveler-for-hopper-3-joey-502001.html)

tngengineer 08-13-2020 07:00 PM

Setting Up Traveler for Hopper 3 + Joey
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hi,
I am starting new thread to get advice on installing a Hopper 3 in my motorhome. I traced the Coax I could and here is what I have...

The photo on right is the bottom of the box on the roof.

In the entertainment cabinet there is another mystery coax which tests at zero ohm center to shield. Where it goes, I have no idea.

Is it possible to tie off four new coax (3GHz) cables to the one that runs from the roof to the entertainment cabinet and pull them through? 3 would be for the new 42 switch, one would be to send the Joey cable back up to the roof to splice into the existing one going to the bedroom. Not the cleanest way, but I am thinking it would work, provided I can get four to pull where currently there are two.

It looks to me there is some sort of entry plate under all the self leveling sealant where the two cables enter the coach.

The alternative is put the 42 on the roof, use the one cable that runs to the entertainment cabinet for the Hopper 3 (with power injector inserted in this run). Connect a wireless hub tot he Hopper and wireless Joey in the bedroom. No hub needed? Little more $, but a lot less cabling risk.

If I do pull the four coax, should they be quad shielded, or is that overkill?

Further advice regarding these options, please.
Barry

UFO Pilot 08-13-2020 08:46 PM

See if this helps:
https://outsideourbubble.com/make-yo...-3-compatible/

TechWriter 08-14-2020 12:25 AM

Here's How To Wire a Hopper 3 to a Travler.

That "mystery box" is the back of a Solo Node which is used with the original Hopper or Hopper with Sling, but not a Hopper 3.

tngengineer 08-15-2020 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TechWriter (Post 5396112)
Here's How To Wire a Hopper 3 to a Travler.

That "mystery box" is the back of a Solo Node which is used with the original Hopper or Hopper with Sling, but not a Hopper 3.

Thanks,
I ordered the 42 switch, Hopper 3, Wireless hub and wireless Joey all from SolidSignal. They told me I do not need the Hybrid Solo Hub as I am connecting the wireless hub via ethernet directly to the Hopper 3 and not direct wiring any Joeys.
Is that advice incorrect? The equipment is on the way.
Barry


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.